Privacy Policy
PATI | WCT | BPAD | RPAT | More...                                   Feed
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Police Ready is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling or renting individuals’ personal data to other companies for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, title, phone number, email address, or mailing address.
If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you to simply provide your personal email address. In this case, we use your email address only in connection with providing you the newsletter and for no other purpose.
Other activities on our site do not require you to be registered. However, unless you have registered with us by creating a “PoliceReady Free Test” registration, you will need to input your details each time you visit. Those details will only be used to fulfill your specific request and will not be used by PoliceReady for any other purpose.
Additional activities on our site require you to be registered-for example, to download a trial or register for an event. As part of the registration process, we ask you to fill out a PoliceReady Registration application where we collect additional personal information. We use that information for several general purposes: to tell you about products, seminars and services if you so request; to fulfill your request; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to verify the accuracy of our records; or to contact you regarding customer satisfaction surveys.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In some instances we rely on our channel partners to fulfill product trials and information requests, and provide customers and prospective customers with information about PoliceReady and its solutions. To do this, we may pass your information to them for that purpose only, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
We sometimes hire vendor companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering items, sending postal mail, providing technical support, and processing event registrations.

PoliceReady is governed by the Privacy Policy outlined in PIPEDA and will use your personal information only as set forth in this policy. At your request, we can provide you with data protection details of the countries relevant to you.
By using our web site and providing us with your personal data, you consent to this transfer of your personal data.
We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of all or a portion of a our business and/or the business of our subsidiaries or to (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on us or this web site; (2) protect and defend our rights, property and this web site; (3) enforce our agreements with you, or (4) act in urgent circumstances to protect personal safety or the public.

Children and Privacy

Our web site does not offer information intended to attract children. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow us to analyze our site traffic patterns and to provide a user-friendly registration and log-in process. A cookie can not give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide to us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our web site, but you will not be able to take advantage of offers or activities requiring a PoliceReady registration, which includes accessing customer-only support areas. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish.

“Refer-a-Friend”

From time to time, we may encourage our customers and web site visitors to tell a friend about PoliceReady products, services or events. If a customer or visitor chooses to refer a friend to us, we will use that friend’s information only for the purposes of sending PoliceReady-related information to that friend. We will use the information only once and it will not be stored in our systems.
Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. We do not have any control over these other web sites, and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, consult that site’s privacy statement.

Unsubscribing From PoliceReady Marketing Communications and Newsletters
If you have registered to the Police Ready Monthly newsletter, you can simple unsubscribe by visiting http://www.policeready.ca/user/unsubscribe/

Accessing Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data privacy team at privacy@PoliceReady.com . An administrative fee may be payable.

Your Consent

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

For more information about this site or your visit, please email us at info@PoliceReady.com

This document was last updated January 15, 2011.

 

Take a Free Test

Sign up now to take a free test by entering your email address.

I Agree to the Terms and to be contacted via email

Recent Blogs

Register Now!

$100 off
all regular-priced items.
This offer ends Nov 23, 2017.
Package:
Payment: